Another Silly Quest...
 

Another Silly Question--Measured Distance to Target?  

  RSS

ekmeister
(@ekmeister)
Member of Trade
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 407
2019-05-12 16:14:19  

I've been shooting and setting-up targets at specific distances for a long time.  But, just now I was measuring my indoor 'range', and a question came to mind:

When targets are set up at "10 Meters", for instance, like at the Olympics for instance, are they measuring that 10 meters to the target from a line where the shooter is permitted to place his feet?

...OR,

to the target from what is considered likely to be the end of the barrel of a rifle (or pistol, as the case may be)?

Or something else?  Bottom line, I think I've been doing it wrong, albeit the difference between the two is pretty small.  

Thanks in advance.

Safe and Happy Shooting!

Ed, the Airgun TuneMeister

https://www.airguntunemeister.com/


Quote
MDriskill
(@mdriskill)
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 124
2019-05-12 19:36:27  

In 10-meter shooting, they use the foot line. The muzzle will thus be a bit closer than that.


ReplyQuote
Hector J Medina G
(@hector-j-medina-g)
Member of Trade
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 237
2019-05-14 15:20:29  
Posted by: ekmeister

I've been shooting and setting-up targets at specific distances for a long time.  But, just now I was measuring my indoor 'range', and a question came to mind:

When targets are set up at "10 Meters", for instance, like at the Olympics for instance, are they measuring that 10 meters to the target from a line where the shooter is permitted to place his feet?

...OR,

to the target from what is considered likely to be the end of the barrel of a rifle (or pistol, as the case may be)?

Or something else?  Bottom line, I think I've been doing it wrong, albeit the difference between the two is pretty small.  

Thanks in advance.

page 250

Rule 6.4.5.4:

"The firing line must be clearly marked. The range distance must be measured
from the target line to the edge of the firing line nearest to the athlete. The
athlete’s foot or, in the prone position the athlete’s elbow may not be placed on
or in front of the firing line."

Distance is 10 ± 0.05 m

HTH

 

 

 

HM


ReplyQuote

  
Working

Please Login or Register